Site navigation

Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841)

 
Summary:
P.39068 - Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841) - Tasman Sea, Australia, Coral Sea Islands, Middleton Reef, lagoon entrance, near anchorage , (29 27' 18" S , 159 4' 36" E), 8 Dec 1987
Registration Number:
P.39068
Scientific Name:
Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841)
Phylum:
Arthropoda
Class:
Malacostraca
Order:
Decapoda
Family:
Scyllaridae
Genus:
Scyllarides
Species:
haanii
Common name:
Aesop Slipper Lobster (Fao)
Date Identified:
1988
Site of Collection (Country/State/Locality):
Tasman Sea, Australia, Coral Sea Islands, Middleton Reef, lagoon entrance, near anchorage (29 27' 18" S, 159 04' 36" E)
Latitude:
29 27 18 S
Longitude:
159 04 36 E
Mapping Precision:
100m-1km
Date Visited From:
08/12/1987
Date Visited To:
08/12/1987
Depth From (m):
2
Substrate:
walking on rubble at base of reef slope near sand, at night
Museum Department:
Invertebrates - Marine & Other
Associated Stories:
Aesop Slipper Lobster (Fao)