Site navigation

Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841)

 
Summary:
P.39007 - Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841) - Tasman Sea, Australia, Coral Sea Islands, Middleton Reef, southern slope midway between wrecks of "Runic" and "Fuku Maru" , (29 29' 30" S , 159 6' 12" E), 8 Dec 1987
Registration Number:
P.39007
Scientific Name:
Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841)
Phylum:
Arthropoda
Class:
Malacostraca
Order:
Decapoda
Family:
Scyllaridae
Genus:
Scyllarides
Species:
haanii
Common name:
Aesop Slipper Lobster (Fao)
Date Identified:
1988
Site of Collection (Country/State/Locality):
Tasman Sea, Australia, Coral Sea Islands, Middleton Reef, southern slope midway between wrecks of "Runic" and "Fuku Maru" (29 29' 30" S, 159 06' 12" E)
Latitude:
29 29 30 S
Longitude:
159 06 12 E
Mapping Precision:
100m-1km
Date Visited From:
08/12/1987
Date Visited To:
08/12/1987
Depth From (m):
12
Substrate:
cave, in side of gutter - near Anasona
Museum Department:
Invertebrates - Marine & Other
Associated Stories:
Aesop Slipper Lobster (Fao)