Site navigation

Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841)

 
Summary:
P.39005 - Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841) - Tasman Sea, Australia, Coral Sea Islands, Elizabeth Reef, outer slope, west of "Yoshin Maru Iwaki" wreck , (29 57' 12" S , 159 1' 12" E), 10 Dec 1987
Registration Number:
P.39005
Scientific Name:
Scyllarides haanii (de Haan, 1841)
Phylum:
Arthropoda
Class:
Malacostraca
Order:
Decapoda
Family:
Scyllaridae
Genus:
Scyllarides
Species:
haanii
Common name:
Aesop Slipper Lobster (Fao)
Date Identified:
1988
Site of Collection (Country/State/Locality):
Tasman Sea, Australia, Coral Sea Islands, Elizabeth Reef, outer slope, west of "Yoshin Maru Iwaki" wreck (29 57' 12" S, 159 01' 12" E)
Latitude:
29 57 12 S
Longitude:
159 01 12 E
Mapping Precision:
100m-1km
Date Visited From:
10/12/1987
Date Visited To:
10/12/1987
Depth From (m):
12
Substrate:
in cave - south west side
Museum Department:
Invertebrates - Marine & Other
Associated Stories:
Aesop Slipper Lobster (Fao)