Site navigation

Thersites richmondiana (Reeve, 1852)

Thersites richmondiana (Reeve, 1852)
 
Australian Museum 
photographer: H.Barlow
 
Summary:
C.100667 - Thersites richmondiana (Reeve, 1852) - Australia, Queensland, W of Southport, Mt. Tambourine , (27 55' S , 153 10' E), Oct 1924 , Holotype
Registration Number:
C.100667
Date Databased:
02/09/1999
Object Form:
Dry
Scientific Name:
Thersites richmondiana (Reeve, 1852)
Phylum:
Mollusca
Class:
Gastropoda
Family:
Camaenidae
Genus:
Thersites
Species:
richmondiana
Type Status/Citation:
Holotype - Annakelea tympanum Iredale, 1937
Common name:
Richmond River Keeled Snail
Site of Collection (Country/State/Locality):
Australia, Queensland, W of Southport, Mt. Tambourine (27 55' 00" S, 153 10' 00" E)
Latitude:
27 55 00 S
Longitude:
153 10 00 E
Mapping Precision:
1km-10km
Date Visited From:
/10/1924
Date Visited To:
/10/1924
Museum Department:
Malacology
Images
1:
 
Australian Museum 
photographer: H.Barlow
2:
 
Australian Museum 
photographer: H.Barlow