Site navigation

Noctepuna cerea (Hedley, 1894)

Noctepuna cerea (Hedley, 1894)
 
Australian Museum 
photographer: H.Barlow
 
Summary:
C.482 - Noctepuna cerea (Hedley, 1894) - Australia, Queensland, Behind Cedar Bay, near Bloomfield River , (15 50' S , 145 21' E), Oct 1893 , Holotype
Registration Number:
C.482
Date Databased:
02/09/1999
Object Form:
Dry
Scientific Name:
Noctepuna cerea (Hedley, 1894)
Phylum:
Mollusca
Class:
Gastropoda
Family:
Camaenidae
Genus:
Noctepuna
Species:
cerea
Type Status/Citation:
Holotype - Papuina cerea Hedley, 1894
Common name:
Ivory Treesnail
Site of Collection (Country/State/Locality):
Australia, Queensland, Behind Cedar Bay, near Bloomfield River (15 50' 00" S, 145 21' 00" E)
Latitude:
15 50 00 S
Longitude:
145 21 00 E
Mapping Precision:
1km-10km
Date Visited From:
/10/1893
Date Visited To:
/10/1893
Substrate:
In scrub on coastal range, ca. 2mls inland
Museum Department:
Malacology
Images
1:
 
Australian Museum 
photographer: H.Barlow
2:
 
Australian Museum 
photographer: H.Barlow